General Clarification Text on The Personal Data Protection Law

Our Personal Data Protection Law Policy

CORNEA HAVACILIK SİSTEMLERİ SANAYİ VE TİCARET ANONİM ŞİRKETİ (CORNEA HAVACILIK SİSTEMLERİ), which works on the Production, Marketing and Operation of the In-flight Entertainment System (IFE), shows the same sensitivity to the security of personal data as it shows in the sector. With this awareness, we attach great importance to processing, preservation and deletion of private and general personal data belonging to our visitors in all kinds of media in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, secondary regulations that have been put into effect or will be put into effect under the Law (regulation, communiqué, circular) and the decisions taken/to be taken by the Personal Data Protection Board of binding nature. With the awareness of this responsibility, we process your personal data in capacity of “Data Controller” as defined in the Law, as explained below and within the limits ordered by the legislation.


1 – Information on Data Controller

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, CORNEA HAVACILIK SİSTEMLERİ SANAYİ VE TİCARET ANONİM ŞİRKETİ, registered at the Istanbul Chamber of Commerce with the Registry number 159540-5 and operating at the address “Sanayi Mahallesi Airport İç Yolu Cadde No: 1/1 Pendik İSTANBUL” is the Data Controller.


2 – Purposes of Processing Personal Data

CORNEA HAVACILIK SİSTEMLERİ, which works on In-Flight Entertainment System (IFE) Production, Marketing and Operation, needs the processing of Personal data both when directly fulfilling its legal obligations and when these obligations and services provided indirectly require it.

In this sense, your personal data is always processed in a connected, limited and measured way by CORNEA HAVACILIK SİSTEMLERİ for purposes such as

Tracking Visitor Registration and

Informing HEAŞ.


3 – Transfer of Personal Data

A copy of your personal data is given to the court, tax office, the person or legal entity itself when necessary, and transferred to official institutions and HEAŞ, if requested, in accordance with the conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, within the scope of the above-mentioned purposes.

Lorem Ipsum is useless texts used in the typesetting and printing industry. Lorem Ipsum has been used as the industry standard forged text since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a gallery of fonts and scrambled them to create a specimen book. It has not only survived for five hundred years, but has also made the leap into electronic typesetting, little changed.


4 – Personal Data Collection Methods and Legal Reasons

Your personal data is collected verbally, in writing or electronically, by automatic and non-automatic methods, by means of e-mail, telephone, website, various contracts, paper forms and minutes, by natural or legal persons authorized by CORNEA HAVACILIK SİSTEMLERİ.

In this context, your personal data such as

Visitor identity and entry/exit information,

License plate information

are processed based on Article 5, paragraphs 1 2/a-c-ç-e-f of the Personal Data Protection Law.


5 – Legal Rights of Relevant Persons

By applying to CORNEA HAVACILIK SİSTEMLERİ at any time;

  • You can learn whether your personal data has been processed, the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose, and if it has been processed, you may request information on this subject,
  • You can learn the third parties with whom your information is shared in the country and abroad in accordance with the Law,
  • If you think your information has been processed incompletely or incorrectly, you may request it to be corrected,
  • You may request the deletion or destruction of your information within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law,
  • You can request that the third parties to whom your information has been transferred be notified of your requests specified in subparagraphs (c) and (d) and to take the same actions,
  • You can object to the generation of a result against you due to the analysis of your information by automatic systems, or you can request the compensation of the damage if you think that it has been recorded or used unlawfully and you have suffered damage due to this reason.

If your application for these purposes requires an additional cost, you will have to pay the fee determined by the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller issued by the Personal Data Protection Board. In case of a written response to your application, no fee will be charged for the first 10 (ten) pages, and a processing fee of 1 TL will be charged for each page above 10 (ten) pages. If the answer to your application is given in a recording medium such as a CD or flash memory, the cost of the recording medium will be charged to you.

Your requests in your application will be finalized as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request.

To exercise your rights under the law, you can submit your applications in writing, in Turkish, to CORNEA HAVACILIK SİSTEMLERİ, and visit the website of the Personal Data Protection Authority for detailed information.

You can make your application using one of the following methods.

  • After filling out the form on our website, you can send a wet-signed copy to the address “Sanayi Mahallesi Airport İç Yolu Cadde No: 1/1 Pendik / İSTANBUL” by hand or via a notary public.
  • After filling out the form on our website and signing it with your secure electronic signature within the scope of Electronic Signature Law No. 5070, you can send the secure electronic signed form to corneahavacilik@hs01.kep.tr via registered e-mail.

In your applications containing the explanations you have as a personal data owner and you will make to exercise your above-mentioned rights and regarding the right you are requesting to exercise, it is necessary that the matter you request is clear and understandable, the subject you request is related to you or if you are acting on behalf of someone else, you must submit your special power of attorney certified by a notary public.

In your applications, it is obligatory to include name-surname, signature, Turkish identity number, residence or workplace address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, the subject of the request in accordance with the “Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller”. Applications that do not contain these elements will be rejected by CORNEA HAVACILIK SİSTEMLERİ.

CORNEA HAVACILIK SİSTEMLERİ reserves the right to make changes in this clarification text for reasons arising from the Law, secondary regulations and Board decisions. Changes to be made in the lighting text and the updated text will become effective immediately as of the date they are notified to you.

Cookies are used on our website. For detailed information about cookies, please review the Cookie Policy.

ACCEPT